Competitors for WorldSkills Canadian Trials Announced – Outcome to determine WorldSkills Team Canada 2015 competing in Brazil

OTTAWA, Aug. 28, 2014 /CNW/ – Today, Skills Canada announced the names of the 31 young men and women who will participate in the WorldSkills Canadian Trials taking place throughout Canada in January and February 2015.

The selection is based on the highest ranked and age eligible medalist in each applicable contest area from the recent Skills Canada National Competition (SCNC), held in June, in Toronto. SCNC hosted over 500 competitors from across Canada in 43 different skilled trade and technology areas.

At the upcoming WorldSkills Canadian Trials, competitors reaching pre-established Canadian standards will be named to WorldSkills Team Canada 2015 and will participate in the 43rd WorldSkills Competition, in São Paulo, inAugust 2015. The WorldSkills São Paulo 2015 Competition will be held from August 11-16 at the Anhembi Park, one of the largest conference centres in Latin America. More than 1,000 competitors from over 65 countries and regions, 1,000 experts, 3,000 volunteers and over 200,000 visitors are expected.

The WorldSkills Canadian Trials represent a new step in the Team Canada selection process.

“By introducing the Trials, we will ensure that those competing on the international stage have met a minimum standard and this will better prepare them to be successful at the WorldSkills Competition,” said Shaun Thorson, Skills Canada’s CEO. “We are raising the bar for Team Canada and we feel confident that this will result in even better international performances.”

Participants at the 2015 WorldSkills Canadian Trials are:

Competitor NameContestHometownProvince
Samuel Daoust4 – MechatronicsTerrebonneQC
Olivier Vandal4 – MechatronicsMascoucheQC
Carson Gustafson5 – Mechanical Engineering Design CADLashburnSK
Trevor Fandrick6 – CNC TurningCalmarAB
Tyler Magri7 – CNC MillingChurchillON
Tommy St-Martin10 – WeldingNotre-Dame-des-PrairiesQC
Justin Dambitis13 – Autobody RepairRocky View CountyAB
Ryan Leedham14 – Aircraft MaintenanceBrookfieldNS
Kendrick Howe15 – Plumbing and HeatingMonarchAB
Winston Lord16 – ElectronicsMississaugaON
Gabriel Santerre17 – Web DesignMascoucheQC
Jacob Fluker18 – Electrical InstallationsFort SaskatchewanAB
Brennan Roy-Bertin19 – Industrial ControlEdmontonAB
Marc-Olivier Roy20 – BricklayingLauriervilleQC
Phillip Bélanger23 – Mobile RoboticsHearstON
Maxime Marineau23 – Mobile RoboticsHearstON
Rylan Dekok24 – CabinetmakingPicture ButteAB
Maxime Gauvreau26 – CarpentryTerrebonneQC
Jessica Pruneau29 – HairdressingQuébecQC
Kaitlyn Hoiles30 – Beauty TherapyKingstonON
Patricia Roque31 – Fashion TechnologyRichmondBC
Karine Ouelette32 – Confectioner/Pastry CookQuébecQC
Brandon Liang33 – Automobile TechnologyCamroseAB
Sébastien Rémillard34 – CookingQuébecQC
Kassandra Bilodeau36 – Car PaintingSt-BernardQC
Gabriel Tessier37 – Landscape GardeningMarievilleQC
Gabriel Lévesque37 – Landscape GardeningBeloeilQC
Marc-Antoine Bettez38 – Refrigeration and Air ConditioningHébertvilleQC
William Lebel39 – IT – Network Systems AdministrationQuébecQC
Roxanne Kanak40 – Graphic Design TechnologyQuill LakeSK
Peter LauserD3 – Industrial Mechanics MillwrightCalgaryAB
Ryan GreenD4 – Heavy Vehicle MaintenanceBowmanvilleON